Menu arrow

 

privacy notice

 

This notice explains how Redkite (A.B.N 65 104 710 787) collect, store and use information about individuals (personal information). If you're visiting us from the EU, you may have additional rights beyond our Privacy Notice. By continuing to use our website, you provide your consent to the terms of our Privacy Notice.

 

Redkite may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time by publishing a modified or updated version of it on its website. Redkite encourages individuals to check our website periodically to ensure that they are aware of the Redkite current privacy notice.

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy notice and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

 

1.Your personal information is important to us

Redkite is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our young people (and their caregivers and parents), friends, donors, staff, volunteers and customers and complying with its obligations including those in the Privacy Act 1988. This notice has been created in line with Redkite continuous commitment to best practice.

 

Redkite recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Redkite is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This notice governs how Redkite handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. We have a detailed set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

 

2. Collecting personal information about you 

Personal information collected by Redkite may include, but not be limited to, information about your contact details, identification, organisation, employment, positions held, forms submitted, username/password, payment details, survey responses, and enquiry/complaint details, posts and other submissions to our Online Services. In some circumstances such as where you use particular services we provide, we may collect health information and assessments, cultural background, details of relationships and personal circumstances and other information you choose to provide.

 

Redkite also collects personal information about your use of its services and your other dealings with Redkite, including records of any telephone, email or online interactions. Redkite collects personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, your organisation, your carers, family, friends and other representatives, social media and the parties with whom Redkite exchanges information as described here. Where you provide Redkite with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to Redkite based on this Privacy Notice.

 

We will not collect personal information about you if you request us not to. However if we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all.

 

Redkite engages with individuals through a range of online services including websites (e.g. redkite.org.au, canceradvisor.org.au, lightentheload.org.au ), social media profiles, forums, advertising on partner websites and email communications.

 

The secure connection is over a protocol called secure sockets layer (SSL). Redkite uses 128-bit SSL encryption which provides industry standard levels of protection against unauthorised access to the information while it is in transit over the Internet in order to seek to prevent unauthorised persons from reading the information you send to Redkite.

 

3. Using and disclosing your personal information 

At Redkite, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to provide, administer, promote and develop our programs, services and fundraising activities, process payments and refunds, verify your identity and personal information, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you, conduct health and social research, meet reporting obligations to government agencies, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and deal with enquiries and disputes. Without your personal information we may not be able to undertake these things. 

 

For example, we may not be able to issue receipts or communicate with you. 

 

We may at times send you information and/or contact you about Redkite which we trust will be of interest to you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and Privacy Act. 

 

If you do not wish to receive this information you can opt-out by contacting us via our feedback email on: info@redkite.org.au or call 1800 REDKITE (1800 733 548).

 

We take care to protect personal information from inappropriate and unauthorised disclosure. 

 

The circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party include where Redkite is compelled or authorised by legislation, or where your health and well-being is at risk, in which case we may notify relevant health services and other parties that can help us to protect you. 

 

We may exchange your personal information with health service providers, government health bodies and departments, your representatives and our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, research, website and technology services.

4. Cookies 

Redkite’s website may also use cookies so that we have a way of remembering a user’s activity.  No personal information such as is name, email address, postal address or telephone number is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

 

Redkite sometimes collects clickstream data that logs which parts of those Online Services such as the website and Social Media you have visited. Redkite uses clickstream data and cookies to help users have a better experience of the Online Services.

 

If you prefer not to allow this, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn off the use of “cookies” or notify you when they are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features of Redkite’s website. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Redkite’s website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information. You can also opt out of programs like Google Analytics if you wish: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

5. Sensitive Information 

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act and includes personal information about an individual’s health information and information about ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

Redkite may receive and collect necessary sensitive information about an individual from relevant third parties such as hospitals, health professionals, social workers and therapists in order to effectively provide services to that individual.

Redkite will not collect sensitive information about you unless you, or a parent, guardian or other person authorised to act on your behalf, have consented to our collection of such information and the collection is necessary for Redkite ‘s functions or activities, or where the collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. Redkite regards consent as inferred when information is freely given by you to Redkite, or given by family members or others authorised to act on your behalf.

Redkite will only use or disclose sensitive information that it collects for the purpose for which it was collected and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

6. Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Redkite will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

7. Storage and security of your personal information 

Redkite will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers.

 

Redkite may use selected third parties including overseas companies, to provide services to it including the processing and storage of all or part of the information Redkite holds about individuals. Information processed and/or stored by these service providers may include sensitive Information. Redkite requires these service providers to handle this information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In providing this information you consent to Redkite and its service providers processing and storing information about you in this way and confirm that anyone else who you have provided information about also consents to this.

 

Some of the third parties may be located in other countries. While these third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, where you agree to this Privacy Notice, you agree that if the third party breaches your privacy, we will not be accountable for them under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

 

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Redkite.

 

While Redkite takes all reasonable steps to secure any personal information provided by you over the internet you should be aware that there may be inherent risks in internet transmission.

 

You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

8. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Redkite becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with data held by it, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@redkite.org.au or call 1800 REDKITE (1800 733 548).


Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. 
For general information on privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or if your concerns are not resolve to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or you can call them on 1300 363 992.

9. Access to your personal information 

If you wish to request access to any personal information that Redkite holds about you, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@redkite.org.au or call 1800 REDKITE (1800 733 548).

10. Contact details 

Redkite (ABN 65 104 710 787) 

Postal Address:
PO Box 904
Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Office Address:
Level 3
418a Elizabeth Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Telephone: (02) 9219 4000 
Email: info@redkite.org.au