Privacy Statement



This statement sets out the policy relating to the collection storage and use of information about individuals (personal information) by Redkite (A.B.N 65 104 710 787).


1. Your personal information is important to us

Redkite recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Redkite is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy governs how Redkite handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws, but also represents industry best practice.


2. Collecting personal information about you

Redkite may collect personal information about you when you make an enquiry of the organisation, apply for or receive a service or grant, participate in its activities, make a donation, make a purchase or otherwise deal with Redkite. Redkite will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to carry out its functions and services.

We will not collect personal information about you if you request us not to. However if we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all.

Generally we will tell you why we are collecting personal information unless these things will be obvious when we collect it. We may ask you for further information to contact you again about the work of our organisation. Redkite does not actively solicit donations from individuals or families to whom we have provided services or assistance. We may however occasionally seek the consent of an individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance to use their testimony in support of our general fundraising programmes.

All personal information you provide to Redkite’s website over the Internet is passed through a secure, encrypted connection. The secure connection is over a protocol called secure sockets layer (SSL). Redkite uses 128-bit SSL encryption which provides industry standard levels of protection against unauthorised access to the information while it is in transit over the Internet in order to seek to prevent unauthorised persons from reading the information you send to Redkite.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

Redkite will only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which it was collected, for related purposes that are likely to be expected or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include using or disclosing your personal information:

-     when required by law;
-     when we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested;
-     to implement our terms of use;
-     to protect the rights or property of Redkite or any member of the public;
-     to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety;
-     to keep you informed of and to seek support for our services or fundraising activities;
-     to procure or process a donation (Redkite does not actively solicit donations from an
      individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance); and
-     to assist in managing and providing our services.

Redkite recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate or deliver a service you have requested we may sometimes share your personal information with third party affiliates or service partner (such as Melon Media who built our website and I.P. Payments who manage our online donations and sales), including such parties based overseas, who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf. Information processed by these service providers may include sensitive information.
 
We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other marketing organisation without your express consent.

4. Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act and includes personal information about an individual’s health information and information about ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

Redkite may receive and collect necessary sensitive information about an individual from relevant third parties such as hospitals, health professionals, social workers and therapists in order to effectively provide services to that individual.

Redkite will not collect sensitive information about you unless you, or a parent, guardian or other person authorised to act on your behalf, have consented to our collection of such information and the collection is necessary for Redkite ‘s functions or activities, or where the collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. Redkite regards consent as inferred when information is freely given by you to Redkite, or given by family members or others authorised to act on your behalf.

Redkite will only use or disclose sensitive information that it collects for the purpose for which it was collected and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

5. "Spam" (promotional email)

We will not send you "spam" (electronic advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Any email we send to you with your permission will include an 'unsubscribe' link that allows you to opt out of receiving any future communication from us.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

Redkite will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers.

Redkite may use selected third parties including overseas companies, to provide services to it including the processing and storage of all or part of the information Redkite holds about individuals. Information processed and/or stored by these service providers may include sensitive Information. Redkite requires these service providers to handle this information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In providing this information you consent to Redkite and its service providers processing and storing information about you in this way and confirm that anyone else who you have provided information about also consents to this.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Redkite.

While Redkite takes all reasonable steps to secure any personal information provided by you over the internet you should be aware that there may be inherent risks in internet transmission.

You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

7. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Redkite becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with data held by it, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@redkite.org.au or call 1800 REDKITE (1800 733 548).

8 Access to your personal information

If you wish to request access to any personal information that Redkite holds about you, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@redkite.org.au or call 1800 REDKITE (1800 733 548).

9. Future changes

In the unlikely event that Redkite has to change its privacy policy at any time, we reserve the right to do so and notify you in writing by mail or by posting an updated version of the policy on this site.

10 Contact details

Redkite (ABN 65 104 710 787)

Postal Address:
PO Box 3220
Redfern NSW 2016

Office Address:
Level 8, Tower 1
1 Lawson Square
Redfern NSW 2016
Telephone: (02) 9219 4000
Fax: (02) 9280 1518
Email: info@redkite.org.au